Board Members

Peter Scher

JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Chair
Co-Founder
Executive Committee
Capital CoLAB Advisory Committee
Inclusive Growth Committee

Ted Leonsis

Monumental Sports & Entertainment
Vice Chair
Co-Founder
Executive Committee
Inclusive Growth Committee

Kathy Warden

Northrop Grumman Corporation
Vice Chair
Executive Committee
Capital CoLAB Advisory Committee

Russ Ramsey

Ramsey Asset Management
Co-Founder
Executive Committee

Tony Pierce

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer and Feld LLP
Executive Committee
Inclusive Growth Committee

Mark Weinberger

Independent Director
Executive Committee
Transportation Committee

Rosie Allen-Herring

United Way of the National Capital Area
Inclusive Growth Committee

Tom Barkin

Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond
Honorary Advisory Member

Robert M. Blue

Dominion Energy
Transportation Committee

Jay Carney

Amazon
Inclusive Growth Committee

Bruce Caswell

Maximus

Ron Daniels

Johns Hopkins University
Inclusive Growth Committee

John J. DeGioia

Georgetown University

Carmine Di Sibio

EY
Inclusive Growth Committee
Transportation Committee

Rich Fairbank

Capital One

Dr. Wayne A.I. Frederick

Howard University

Nora Gardner

McKinsey & Company
Co-Chair, Capital CoLAB Advisory Committee

Lisa Hamilton

Annie E. Casey Foundation

Greta J. Harris

Better Housing Coalition

Donald Blue Jenkins

Washington Gas

J. Stephen Jones, MD

Inova Health System

Nazzic Keene

SAIC

Matt Kelly

JBG SMITH
Inclusive Growth Committee
Transportation Committee

Robert Moser

Clark Construction Group
Inclusive Growth Committee
Transportation Committee

Phebe Novakovic

General Dynamics

Patty Obermaier

Microsoft
Inclusive Growth Committee

Kevin Plank

Under Armour

Ken Samet

MedStar Health
Transportation Committee

Bill Stromberg

T. Rowe Price

Joseph Ucuzoglu

Deloitte US

Grant Verstandig

Red Cell Partners

Jason Wright

Washington Commanders
Co-Chair, Inclusive Growth Strategy Council

Staff

Tricia Daniels

Chief Administrative Officer & Co-Chief Operating Officer

Tricia oversees the day-to-day operations and strategic planning for all aspects of the organization.

Sandra W. Hallmark

Chief Legal Officer

Sandra Hallmark is the chief legal officer at the Greater Washington Partnership.

Francesca Ioffreda

Vice President, Inclusive Growth & Talent Initiatives

Francesca leads the Partnership's effort to make the Capital Region the most inclusive economy in the nation, and oversees the Skills & Talent initiative including Capital CoLAB.

Carrie Kolasky

Chief Growth Officer & Co-Chief Operating Officer

Carrie advances the Partnership with key stakeholders and drives overarching support for the organization and its initiatives.

Joe McAndrew

Vice President, Government Affairs & Infrastructure

Joe steers the Partnership's policy & engagement work with elected officials, and leads efforts toward a 21st-century regional mobility and infrastructure ecosystem in the Capital Region.

Nina Sharma

Chief Marketing Officer

Nina leads marketing and communications efforts across all initiatives to promote the Partnership and its impact throughout the Capital Region.

Alana Baray

Senior Associate, Inclusive Growth

Alana supports the organization’s inclusive growth efforts across the Capital Region.

Ramir Cena

Program Assistant, Growth & Marketing

Ramir provides operational support to the Growth and Marketing & Communications teams.

Caroline Corona

Associate, Inclusive Growth

Caroline supports the organization’s inclusive growth efforts across the Capital Region.

Jeffrey Cott

Intern, Inclusive Growth

Jeff supports the Inclusive Growth team's efforts across the Capital Region.

John Hillegass

Director, Regional Mobility & Infrastructure

John oversees the Partnership’s regional mobility and infrastructure work to make the Capital Region more accessible for all.

Chizi Igwe

Manager, Inclusive Growth

Chizi manages the organization’s inclusive growth efforts across the Capital Region.

Lindsay Johnson

Director, Talent Initiatives

Lindsay plays a critical role in developing and executing Partnership skills and talent initiatives and programs.

Jenna Klym

Director, Engagement & External Affairs

Jenna Klym oversees engagement with Board member organizations and steers the development and execution of all Partnership events.

Gohar Markaryan

Associate, Inclusive Growth & Talent Initiatives

Gohar supports the organization’s inclusive growth and skills & talent efforts across the Capital Region

Destineé Mitchell

Associate, Talent Initiatives

Destineé supports the development and execution of workforce programs and initiatives throughout the region.

Whitney Roberts

Events Manager

Whitney oversees the Partnership's virtual and in-person events to create engaging opportunities to collaborate and create community.

Christian Rodriguez

Senior Associate, Marketing

Christian oversees digital marketing for the Partnership, creating email, graphics, and videos to tell the story of the Partnership and its members.

Arielle Thomas

Manager, Government Affairs

Arielle supports the Partnership's government relations efforts by working to advance policies and programs that advance the Partnership's initiatives.

Tom Wood

Manager, Strategy and Operations, Business Development & Engagement

Tom Wood supports the development and execution of the Partnership's growth and engagement strategy.

Latest News